TRUSTe & EDAA Consumer Research Shortlisted for Two IAB Europe Research Awards

 

TRUSTe & EDAA Research mapping consumer attitudes and awareness of the European Self-Regulatory Programme for Online Behavioural Advertising (OBA) is shortlisted for two IAB Europe Research Awards.

TRUSTe and EDAA are delighted to have been shortlisted for two prestigious award categories “Best use of research budget” and “Consumer attitudes and behaviour” in the 2017 IAB Europe Research Awards. This reflects that the joint industry effort in the Self-Regulatory Programme is making a real contribution to the development of the digital advertising industry and supports the strong value that the Programme provides to consumers, business and regulators alike.

‘The research shows that the OBA Programme contributes to stimulating positive consumer attitudes. The research provides solid proof of the importance and the success of this important industry initiative, in providing greater transparency and control over online behavioural advertising’ says Sachiko Scheuing, European Privacy Officer, Acxiom Deutschland GmbH, a participating company in the OBA Programme. The European Advertising Consumer Research Index 2016 was carried out across 15 European countries and was conducted by Ipsos MORI, on behalf of the EDAA and TRUSTe from 04 – 20 November 2016 with more than 15,000 participants.

The IAB Research Awards are now in their seventh year and represent industry recognition for innovative research projects and the contribution they have made to the development of the digital advertising industry. Winners will be announced during the gala dinner of Interact on 23rd May in Amsterdam.

The finalists were selected by a Jury consisting of Nick Hiddleston, Worldwide Research Director at ZenithOptimedia and Chairman of the Jury; Pierpaolo Guidi, Media Relations Agency Manager at Subito (Schibsted Media Group); Agnieszka Hoffmann, Client Manager, Millward Brown; Chechu Lasheras, Managing Director for Digital Business Development, PRISA; Tony Evans, Director of Marketing Science EMEA, Facebook; and Pawel Kolenda, Research Director at IAB Poland and Vice-Chair of the IAB Europe Research Committee.

This is the second consecutive year that TRUSTe / EDAA research has been recognized for this award.

Access the full research report: European Advertising Consumer Research Report 2016.

DAAC New Guidance on Enhanced Notice

online privacy

The Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (DAAC) recently published new guidelines on enhanced notice. To explain these changes, the DAAC held a series of webinars on guidelines, implementation and enforcement.

In the announcements, the DAAC listed the expectations of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC):

“• Individuals must be made aware in a manner that is clear, understandable and obvious; not buried in a privacy policy

  • Organizations should be transparent; communicate to users
  • Individuals should be informed of these purposes at or before collection; provided with info about all parties involved
  • Individuals are easily able to opt-out
  • The opt out is immediate and persistent
  • The information is limited to non-sensitive information
  • Information is destroyed as soon as possible or effectively de-identified”

The OPC constantly monitors the market and recently conducted a study to see how the industry was adopting the guidelines. The findings were positive — 96% of OBA ads targeted had notice on them.

(more…)

Canadian Privacy Regulators Launch Research to Examine Advertising Compliance

blank

The Interactive Advertising Bureau of Canada (IAB), notified its members on Wednesday, Jan. 14, that the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada is launching a research project to determine if some of Canada’s most popular websites are compliant with Canadian privacy laws.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner will study, “the degree that organizations are acting in compliance with PIPEDA,” according to a letter from Privacy Commissioner Daniel Therrien to the Interactive Advertising Bureau of Canada. The aim of this research is to also educate more businesses and consumers about privacy.

Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA) in Canada is covered by PIPEDA, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. PIPEDA establishes ground rules for how the private sector can collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities. “The law gives individuals the right to access and request correction of the personal information these organizations may have collected about them,” notes the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website. “In general, PIPEDA applies to organizations’ commercial activities in all provinces, except organizations that collect, use or disclose personal information entirely within provinces that have their own privacy laws, which have been declared substantially similar to the federal law. In such cases, it is the substantially similar provincial law that will apply instead of PIPEDA, although PIPEDA continues to apply to federal works, undertakings or businesses and to interprovincial or international transfers of personal information.”

(more…)

TRUSTe To Develop Guidelines For Whitelisting Sites On New Disconnect Mobile App

iOS Mobile App to block malvertising from Disconnect Mobile.Android Mobile App to block malvertising from Disconnect Mobile.

Earlier today, Disconnect launched the first mobile app to block malvertising –and confirmed that the app is available for iOS and Android after an initial ban by Google caused public outcry.

Malvertising is a major cause of identity theft and is impossible for consumers to identify because malicious tracking and malware often looks like a normal advertisement or website.  Many consumers also do not realize that just visiting a webpage containing malvertising, without even clicking anything, can put them at risk.

“Disconnect Mobile offers unique threat protection at the network request level, so that users are protected across all their apps and mobile browsers.” said Disconnect’s CTO Patrick Jackson, a former NSA engineer. Disconnect Mobile works by blocking more than 5,000 tracking services and suspected malware sites from connecting to a user’s device.

A temporary ban on the app by Google earlier this month citing “interference with other services” led to hundreds of media reports and an uproar on social media. Disconnect resubmitted their app to make it clear that they are not an adblocker and are focused on protecting consumer privacy and Disconnect Mobile is again available for install in the Play Store, as well as iTunes.

Although Google has not specifically responded to requests for more information, industry consensus is that Disconnect Mobile was suspended because it was mistaken for an ad blocker. “We are not an ad blocker and we are not at all opposed to advertising,” says Disconnect COO Gus Warren. “But we are 100% opposed to ads that threaten consumer privacy and security. We are committed to un-blocking any companies on our filter lists who we verify respect consumer safety and privacy.”

At TRUSTe we’re delighted to be working with Disconnect to develop transparent guidelines for whitelisting sites on Disconnect Mobile and rewarding businesses with legitimate websites and apps for their commitment to consumer privacy. This collaboration is a follow up to our successful launch in June of Privacy Icons software that helps people quickly understand how websites handle their data.

 

February Monthly Spotlight

 

blank

– Feb 19
EU Regulatory Update – Implications & Opportunities
(Webinar – OTA Members Only)

Join Saira Nayak, Director of Policy at TRUSTe, on Wednesday, February 19, 2014 for the Online Trust Alliance (OTA) webinar which will provide an update on the EU Regulatory environment and discuss related implications and opportunities.

 

– Feb 24 – 27
Mobile World Congress – The Future of Mobile Advertising: From Opt-out to Opt-in
Barcelona

#MWC14 is a world-class thought leadership conference featuring visionary keynotes and panel discussions. More than 1,700 exhibitors will showcase cutting-edge product and technology innovations.

Stop by the TRUSTe Booth #K77 in the App Planet Hall 8.1 and don’t miss the TRUSTe Power Hour session on Thursday February 27 – The Future of Mobile Advertising: From Opt-out to Opt-in. Chris Babel, CEO at TRUSTe will be joined on stage by Roger Woods, Sr. Product Manager, Mobile Solutions at Adobe; Tom Bowman, VP Global Strategy & Sales Operations at BBC Worldwide and Bob Walczak, GM Mobile & Video at Pubmatic as TRUSTe shares a new advertising concept designed to satisfy the needs of consumers, privacy regulators, and the advertising ecosystem. Join us to hear the latest market trends along with consumer and advertiser needs, and the latest field test results.
– Feb. 27
CBBB and TRUSTe Discuss Compliance with the DAA’s Principles
(Webinar)

Listen as Genie Barton, VP and Director, Online Interest-Based Advertising Accountability Program & Mobile Marketing Initiatives of Council of Better Business Bureaus (CBBB) and Joanne Furtsch, Director of Product Policy at TRUSTe explain the requirements for compliance with the DAA’s Principles and share tools and technologies available to help companies manage and maintain ongoing compliance on Thursday, February 27. If your company collects information for OBA purposes, and you’re not sure if you’re compliant then don’t miss this opportunity to get your questions answered.

VIDEO: Drawbridge’s COO Eric Rosenblum Discusses the Importance of Privacy

Drawbridge is a cross-device advertising platform that helps advertisers find and identify users across devices. By matching people to more than 1 billion devices, they are able to offer marketers superior results through audience targeting with 3rd party data, retargeting across devices, and smarter “run-of-data” campaigns. 

blank

Watch as Eric Rosenblum, COO of Drawbridge, discusses the importance of privacy and why TRUSTe’s framework, innovation in technology, and the TRUSTed Ads product appealed to them.

div>