Brazilian LGPD Solutions

Guidance and Information for Companies doing Business in Brazil

The Brazilian General Data Protection Law (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados or “LGPD”)

The Brazilian General Data Protection Law (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados or “LGPD”) was signed into law by Brazil’s president on August 14, 2018 and entered into application on September 18, 2020. The LGPD protects private data and provides for the processing of personal data, including on digital platforms, and deals with “sensitive personal data.” Enforcement of the law will start in August 2021.

Leverage TrustArc’s LGPD resources to assess the regulation’s applicability and begin operationalizing your compliance, before the enforcement deadline.

LGPD HandbookNEW

On 15 August 2020, the new Brazilian Data Protection Law, the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD), will start to apply. The law was signed into force on 14 August 2018, and amended on 27 December 2018.

  • Part 1: Accountability Annotations and
    Operational Guide
  • Part 2: Articles in the GDPR, the CCPA and the LGPD that require evidence to demonstrate compliance
  • Part 3: An Accountability Approach to Demonstrating Compliance with the LGPD
  • Part 4: Full Text of the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais
  • Part 5: LGPD Compliance – How TrustArc Solutions Help
TrustArc LGPD Handbook

LGPD Whitepaper

Brazil’s Data Protection Law: A Guide to Navigate the Main Requirements to Comply with the LGPD.

Understand the critical elements of LGPD and begin leveraging previous GDPR and CCPA compliance.

TrustArc LGPD Whitepaper
Additional Resources

Blog

  • After a number of postponements and many discussions about further delay, the Brazilian Lei Geral de Protecção de Dados Pessoais (General Data Protection Law, LGPD) is on the verge of entering into force. Read the Blog

Podcast

  • Listen to an episode of TrustArc’s “Serious Privacy podcast on Brazil: Privacy on the Ground” in your favourite podcast app or on our website. Listen to podcast

Webinar

  • Watch our on-demand webinar, “The Brazilian LGPD is (Almost) Here: What You Need to Know”. Watch Now