Get Started
Select Page

Serious Privacy Podcast

Tailored for people who are interested in the hottest field in a technology world. Whether you are a professional who wants to learn more about privacy and data protection or someone who just finds this fascinating, we have topics for you. In-depth information on serious privacy topics.

 

These podcasts, hosted by K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, will feature open, unscripted discussions with global privacy professionals (those kitchen tables or back porch conversations) where you hear the opinions and thoughts of those who are on the front lines working on the newest issues in handling personal data. Real information on your schedule - because the world needs serious privacy.


Follow us on Twitter: @TrustArc and @PodcastPrivacy or LinkedIn

Previous Episodes

This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal jump back across the ocean to North America. While everyone is focused on the Chinese Personal Information Protection Law that was passed on August 20 and went into effect November 1, 2021, Quebec quietly passed Bill 64, (C-11) “An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information.” It received assent on September 22, […]

What does a PhD dissertation, privacy books, the color of orange, and biometric legislation have in common? No, this is not some lame joke, but there is one of those in the episode. This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal present one of their back porch / kitchen table conversations. The episode may be slightly messy. It might be slightly longer than […]

This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal revisit the Chinese Personal Information Protection Law that goes into effect just a few days after publication of this episode. K and I spoke about this law already in episode 30 of this season, dated 31 August, as well as during our webinar on 15 September. However, questions keep flooding in, so we decided to record a follow up episode. […]

In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal connect with Jocelyn Paulley, Partner at Gowling WLG in London and Lindsey Schultz, Senior Counsel at Global Privacy for Visa.  This episode is a preview of a session that Jocelyn, Lindsey, and K are presenting on along with Chris Oates, a partner at Gowling WLG in Toronto on Privacy Compliance in the AdTech Industry at the Association of Corporate Counsel‘s Annual meeting of […]

In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal hosted Caroline Lynch, the founder and owner of Copper Hill Strategies, has fifteen years of experience on the U.S. Capitol Hill, including a decade with the House Judiciary Committee where she served for eight years as the Chief Counsel of the Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Security, and Investigations. As Chief Counsel, Caroline was at […]

This week on Serious Privacy, K Royal presents her vacation episode. You’ve had to wait for it a little while, because of all the recent news and developments, but here it is: privacy at home. K has a long conversation with her husband, Tim Foley, about how living with a privacy professional has influenced their life together, as well as the education […]

In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal discuss another fascinating privacy enhancing technology (PET) where individuals control their personal data. Yes, individuals control it. We met with Markus Lampinen, the co-founder and CEO of Prifina, which focuses on building an open data market, where individuals gain value from their data and developers get democratized data access. Developers are able to work with […]

On this week of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal connect with Romain Robert, is the program director and a senior lawyer for noyb, actively participating in their research and litigation strategy. Romain is also a member of the litigation chamber of the Belgian Data Protection Authority and previously worked as legal advisor for both the Belgian DPA and European Data Protection Supervisor. The name Max Schrems should […]

In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal meet up with humanID, a non-profit and open source project, supported by Mozilla and Harvard University. Looking at their website, this is a great example of privacy by design and PET (privacy enhancing technology). Our guests, Bastien Purrer and Namik Muduroglu,  are working on a solution they claim offers “an anonymous, bot-resistant authentication for safer online communities.” Why? So people […]

On this week of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal discuss the new China Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) that was adopted on 20 August. This new omnibus data protection law will enter into force on 1 November 2021, without a transition period to comply. 73 days between adoption and entry into force is a very short deadline for compliance, especially for a wide-ranging and complex law […]

Gone are the days when you had to line up at a physical store to purchase a set of disks with the latest software. Nowadays, you just go to an online app store and download what you need, or even easier: just subscribe via a website and start using the software in your computer browser: Software as a Service, or […]

This week, #SeriousPrivacy is in summer mode, with a special episode from the borders of Lake Geneva in Switzerland. Paul Breitbarth had the opportunity to speak to Massimo Marelli, Head of the Data Protection Office of the International Committee of the Red Cross and the Red Crescent (ICRC). Massimo is one of the authors of the Handbook on data protection in humanitarian action, and leading the […]